Jerry Haendiges Vintage Radio Logs

Click Here for details on how to Order Any Available Show

All Shows with Catalog Numbers are available for purchase
*na* in the catalog number indicates the program is not available at this time

    Post or Modify Date: October 31, 13
======================================================================================================
Catalog# Title                         Episode  Date    Hours   Stars/Comments
________ _____________________________  _____  ______   _____   ______________________________________
======== ==============================  ===  ======== =======  ======================================

 Series: "THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN"
        CBS  SUSTAINED     Sundays 8:00 - 9:00 pm
        PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: George Zachary      ANNOUNCER: Ken Roberts
        SCRIPTS: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
        MUSIC: Bernard Hermann, Leith Stevens, Lynn Murray
        STARS: Hugh Marlowe, Howard Smith, Marian Shockley, Robert Strauss
                                                                                 
======================================================================================================
*na*     "THE GUM-CHEWING MILLIONAIRE"     1  06-18-39  :60:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Peter Arno,
                                                                Ruth McKenney, Colonel Stoopnagle

*na*     "THE LAST MAN CLUB"               2  06-25-39  :60:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Gelett
                                                                Burgess, Ed Gardner, Princess A.
                                                                Kropotkin, Deems Taylor

*na*     "THE FALLEN ANGEL"                3  07-02-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "NAPOLEON'S RAZOR"                4  07-09-39  :60:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Lillian
                                                                Hellman, Herman Shumlin

*na*     "THE IMPOSSIBLE CRIME"            5  07-16-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "GEORGE SPELVIN, MURDERER"        6  07-23-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE BAD BOY"                     7  07-30-39  :60:00* Repeat performance of FORD THEATER
                                                                1-4-48

*na*     "THE FLYING NEEDLE"               8  08-06-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE WANDERING CORPSE"            9  08-13-39  :60:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Raymond
                                                                Paige

*na*     "THE THIRTEENTH CLUE"            10  08-20-39  :60:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Margaret
                                                                Bourke-White

*na*     "THE SECRET PARTNER"             11  08-27-39  :60:00* Nine-part adaptation distributed by
                                                                Gulf Oil in May and June 1940

*na*     "THE MILLION DOLLAR FINGER"      12  09-03-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE THREE R'S"                  13  09-10-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE BLUE CURSE"                 14  09-17-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE LOST TREASURE"              15  09-24-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE WOMAN FROM NOWHERE"         16  10-01-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE MOTHER GOOSE MURDERS"       17  10-08-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE MARCH FROM DEATH"           18  10-15-39  :60:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Harry
                                                                Kurnitz

*na*     "THE HAUNTED CAVE"               19  10-22-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE DEAD CAT"                   20  10-29-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE PICTURE PUZZLE"             21  11-05-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE CELLINI CUP"                22  11-12-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE TELLTALE BOTTLE"            23  11-19-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE LOST CHILD"                 24  11-26-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WHO WANTED TO BE        25  12-03-39  :60:00*  
         MURDERED"

*na*     "THE BLACK SECRET"               26  12-10-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE THREE SCRATCHES"            27  12-17-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE SWISS NUTCRACKER"           28  12-24-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE SCORPION'S THUMB"           29  12-31-39  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE SCARE-CROW MAN"             30  01-07-40  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE WOMAN IN BLACK"             31  01-14-40  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE ANONYMOUS LETTERS"          32  01-21-40  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE DEVIL'S VIOLIN"             33  01-28-40  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE BLUE CURSE"                 34  02-04-40  :60:00* Repeat of 9-17-39

*na*     "CAPTAIN KID'S BEDROOM"          35  02-11-40  :60:00*  

*na*     "THE LAST MAN CLUB"              36  02-18-40  :60:00* Repeat of 6-25-39

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   36                               * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 36
   Total Possible Episodes:  36         Missing Programs: 36      Total Programs in Collection: 0
  ===================================================================================================

 Series: "THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN"
        CBS  SUSTAINED     Sundays 8:00 - 8:30 pm
        PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: George Zachary      ANNOUNCER: Ken Roberts
        SCRIPTS: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
        MUSIC: Lynn Murray
        STARS: Hugh Marlowe, Howard Smith, Marian Shockley, Arthur Allen
                                                                                 
======================================================================================================
*na*     "THE OLD SOLDIERS"                1  02-25-40  :30:00* Show goes from 60 to 30 minutes

*na*     "THE WHISTLING CLOWN"             2  03-03-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE THREE FISHBOWLS"             3  03-10-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE SILVER BALL"                 4  03-17-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE WIZARD'S CAT"                5  03-24-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE EMPERIOR'S DICE"             6  03-31-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE FORGOTTEN MEN"               7  04-07-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE YELLOW PIGEON"               8  04-14-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE POKER CLUB"                  9  04-21-40  :30:00*  

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   9                                * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 9
   Total Possible Episodes:  9          Missing Programs: 9       Total Programs in Collection: 0
  ===================================================================================================

 Series: "THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN"
        CBS  GULF OIL      Sundays 7:30 - 8:00 pm
        PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: George Zachary      ANNOUNCER: Bert Parks
        SCRIPTS: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
        MUSIC: Lynn Murray
        STARS: Hugh Marlowe, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Marian Shockley
                                                                                 
======================================================================================================
*na*     "THE DOUBLE TRIANGLE"             1  04-28-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WHO COULD DOUBLE THE     2  05-05-40  :30:00*  
         SIZE OF DIAMONDS"

*na*     "THE FIRE BUG"                    3  05-12-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE HONEYMOON HOUSE"             4  05-19-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MOUSE'S BLOOD"               5  05-26-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE FOUR MURDERERS"              6  06-02-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE GOOD SAMARITAN"              7  06-09-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MYSTERIOUS TRAVELERS"        8  06-16-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DARK CLOUD"                  9  06-23-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BLIND BULLET"               10  06-30-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE FALLEN GLADIATOR"           11  07-07-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE FRIGHTENED STAR"            12  07-14-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE TREASURE HUNT"              13  07-21-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BLACK SHEEP"                14  07-28-40  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Benny Baker

*na*     "THE FATAL MILLION"              15  08-04-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE INVISIBLE CLOCK"            16  08-11-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MEANEST MAN IN THE WORLD"   17  08-18-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE PHARAOH'S CURSE"            18  08-25-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "BOX 13"                         19  09-01-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE PICNIC MURDER"              20  09-08-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DISAPPEARING MAGICIAN"      21  09-15-40  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MARK OF CAIN"               22  09-22-40  :30:00*  

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   22                               * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 22
   Total Possible Episodes:  22         Missing Programs: 22      Total Programs in Collection: 0
  ===================================================================================================

 Series: "THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN"
        NBC  BROMO-SELTZER      Thursdays 9:30 - 10:00 pm
        East Coast version aird Saturdays 7:30 - 8:00 pm
        PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: George Zachary      ANNOUNCER: Ernest Chappell
        SCRIPTS: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
        MUSIC: Charles Paul, organist
        STARS: Carlton Young, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Marian Shockley      
======================================================================================================
*na*     "THE SONG OF DEATH"               1  01-08-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Frank Buck,
                                                                Dorothy McGuire  (East Coast): Colonel
                                                                Stoopnagle

*na*     "THE INVISIBLE CLUE"              2  01-15-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE PATIENT MURDERER"            3  01-22-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE 52ND CARD"                   4  01-29-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives (East
                                                                Coast): Gypsy Rose Lee, Norman Corwin

*na*     "THE IMAGINARY MAN"               5  02-05-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE ST. VALENTINE'S KNOT"        6  02-12-42  :30:00* Valentine's Day Program

*na*     "GEORGE WASHINGTON'S DOLLAR"      7  02-19-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE OLD WITCH"                   8  02-26-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Vicki Baum,
                                                                Howard Dietz

*na*     "THE MISSING TUMBLER"             9  03-05-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Bill Stern

*na*     "THE INCOME TAX ROBBERY"         10  03-12-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: George
                                                                Jessel

*na*     "THE OUT-OF-ORDER TELEPHONE"     11  03-19-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE SERVANT PROBLEM"            12  03-26-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Jim Ameche,
                                                                (East Coast): Aurthur Murray

*na*     "THE BLACK SYNDICATE"            13  04-02-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "ELLERY QUEEN, SWINDLER"         14  04-09-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE SUPERSTITIOUS CLIENT"       15  04-16-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MILLIONAIRES' CLUB"         16  04-23-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE LIVING CORPSE"              17  04-30-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives (East
                                                                Coast): Ed Gardner, Shirley Booth

*na*     "THE MISSING CHILD"              18  05-07-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Lawrence E. Spivac

*na*     "THE GREEN HAT"                  19  05-14-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE THREE IOU'S"                20  05-21-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE OLD MEN"                    21  05-28-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Joan
                                                                Caulfield

*na*     "THE DOG FIRES"                  22  06-04-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Warren Hull

*na*     "THE JUNE BRIDE"                 23  06-11-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE GOLF MURDER"                24  06-18-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MIDNIGHT VISITOR"           25  06-25-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Dorothy
                                                                Kilgallen

*na*     "THE AIR RAID WARDEN"            26  07-02-42  :30:00* Final Show of the Season

89387A   "THE ADVENTURE OF THE WORLD      27  10-08-42  :30:00  Ken Sears, Art Flynn     First Show of
         SERIES CRIME"                                          the Season

*na*     "MR. X"                          28  10-15-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Harriet Van
                                                                Horne

*na*     "THE POLISH REFUGEE"             29  10-22-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE WITCH'S BROOM"              30  10-29-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives (East
                                                                Coast): Flora Robson, John Van Druten

*na*     "THE FATAL LETTER"               31  11-05-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE POET'S TRIANGLE"            32  11-12-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Lanny Ross,
                                                                (East Coast): Les Brown

*na*     "THE BALD-HEADED GHOST"          33  11-19-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Eva Gabor

*na*     "THE THREE MOTHERS"              34  11-26-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Bernard Geis

*na*     "THE MAN IN THE TAXI"            35  12-03-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Sally Rand

*na*     "THE GYMNASIUM MURDER"           36  12-10-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE YELLOW LEDGER"              37  12-17-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE RED AND GREEN BOXES"        38  12-24-42  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WHO WAS MURDERED BY     39  12-31-42  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
         INSTALLMENTS"                                          Peggy Wood

89387B   "THE SINGING RAT"                40  01-07-43  :30:10  Guest Armchair Detectives: Ann Corio,
                                                                Alfred D, McKelvrey

*na*     "MR. SHORT AND MR. LONG"         41  01-14-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE FAIRY TALE MURDER"          42  01-21-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "TOM, DICK AND HARRY"            43  01-28-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE SECRET ENEMY"               44  02-04-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BROKEN STATUES"             45  02-11-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE TWO SWORDSMEN"              46  02-18-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Herb Shriner

*na*     "THE ONE-LEGGED MAN"             47  02-25-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "NUMBER THIRTEEN DREAM STREET"   48  03-04-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Nanette
                                                                Fabray, (East Coast): Ed Sullivan,
                                                                Nancy Kelly

*na*     "THE INCREDIBLE MURDER"          49  03-11-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BOY DETECTIVES"             50  03-18-43  :30:00* AKA: "The Great Nut Mystery"  Guest
                                                                Armchair Detective: Jerry Lester

111      "THE CIRCUS TRAIN"               51  03-25-43  :28:51   

*na*     "THE HUMAN WEAPON"               52  04-01-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE THREE MUSKETEERS"           53  04-08-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "PHARAOH JONES' LAST CASE"       54  04-15-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Dorothy
                                                                Arzner

*na*     "THE DEADLY GAME"                55  04-22-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                John Nanavic

*na*     "THE THREE GIFTS"                56  04-29-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE EYE PRINT"                  57  05-06-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Celeste
                                                                Holm, (East Coast): Joan Caulfield,
                                                                Richard Widmark

*na*     "THE BARBARIC MURDER"            58  05-13-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE FORTUNE TELLER"             59  05-20-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DEATH TRAPS"                60  05-27-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE KILLER WHO WAS GOING TO     61  06-03-43  :30:00*  
         DIE"

*na*     "CRIME, INC"                     62  06-10-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Guy Lombardo

*na*     "THE MAN WITH THE RED BEARD"     63  06-17-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives (East
                                                                Coast): Gypsy Rose Lee, Joe Besser

*na*     "SERGEANT VELIE'S REVENGE"       64  06-24-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE HIDDEN CRIME"               65  07-01-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DOUBLE TRIANGLE"            66  07-08-43  :30:00* Beginning of a 13 episode summer
                                                                repeat series  Repeat of 4-28-40
                                                                Guest Armchair Detective: Harry Von
                                                                Zell

*na*     "THE MAN WHO COULD DOUBLE THE    67  07-15-43  :30:00* Repeat of 5-05-40
         SIZE OF DIAMONDS"

*na*     "THE FIRE BUG"                   68  07-22-43  :30:00* Repeat of 5-12-40   Guest Armchair
                                                                Detectives: John Wayne, (East Coast):
                                                                Janet Blair

*na*     "THE HONEYMOON HOUSE"            69  07-29-43  :30:00* Repeat of 5-19-40

*na*     "THE MOUSE'S BLOOD"              70  08-05-43  :30:00* Repeat of 5-26-40

*na*     "THE FOUR MURDERERS"             71  08-12-43  :30:00* Repeat of 6-02-40

*na*     "THE GOOD SAMARITAN"             72  08-19-43  :30:00* Repeat of 6-09-40   Guest Armchair
                                                                Detective (East Coast): Ralph Edwards

*na*     "THE MYSTERIOUS TRAVELER"        73  08-26-43  :30:00* Repeat of 6-16-40   Guest Armchair
                                                                Detective: Otto Preminger

*na*     "THE DARK CLOUD"                 74  09-02-43  :30:00* Repeat of 6-23-40

*na*     "THE BLIND BULLET"               75  09-09-43  :30:00* Repeat of 6-30-40   Guest Armchair
                                                                Detective: Spike Jones

*na*     "THE FALLEN GLADIATOR"           76  09-16-43  :30:00* Repeat of 7-07-40   Guest Armchair
                                                                Detective (East Coast): John Wayne

*na*     "THE TREASURE HUNT"              77  09-23-43  :30:00* Repeat of 7-21-40   Guest Armchair
                                                                Detective (East Coast): Harry
                                                                Hershfield

89388A   "THE ADVENTURE OF THE WORLD      78  09-30-43  :30:00* Ken Sears, Art Flynn   Repeat of
         SERIES CRIME"                                          10-08-42

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   78                               * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 78
   Total Possible Episodes:  78         Missing Programs: 74      Total Programs in Collection: 4
  ===================================================================================================

 Series: "THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN"
        NBC  BROMO-SELTZER      Thursdays 9:30 - 10:00 pm
        East Coast version aird Saturdays 7:30 - 8:00 pm
        PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: George Zachary      ANNOUNCER: Ernest Chappell
        SCRIPTS: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
        MUSIC: Charles Paul, organist
        STARS: Sydney Smith, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Marian Shockley       
======================================================================================================
*na*     "THE MAN WITH 10,000 ENEMIES"     1  10-07-43  :30:00* Helen Lewis takes over the role of
                                                                Nikki till 11-13, at which time Marian
                                                                Shockley returned to the role.

*na*     "THE HOPELESS CASE"               2  10-14-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE FRIGHTENED STAR"             3  10-21-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Earl Carroll

*na*     "THE STOLEN REMBRANDT"            4  10-28-43  :30:00*  

8666 A1  "THE VANISHING MAGICIAN"          5  11-04-43  :29:44   

*na*     "THE THREE DOLLAR ROBBERY"        6  11-11-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BULLET-PROOF MAN"            7  11-18-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Ed
                                                                Sullivan, (East Coast): Warren Hull,
                                                                Paul Johnson

*na*     "THE TRAIN THAT VANISHED"         8  11-25-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Jack Dempsey

*na*     "THE DYING MESSAGE"               9  12-02-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WHO PLAYED DEAD"        10  12-09-43  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives (East
                                                                Coast): Arthur Muruay & Kathryn Murray

*na*     "THE UNLUCKY MAN"                11  12-16-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "DAUPHINE'S DOLL"                12  12-23-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE INVISIBLE FOOTPRINTS"       13  12-30-43  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DISASTER CLUB"              14  01-06-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Agatha
                                                                Christie

89388B   "THE MISCHIEF MAKER"             15  01-13-44  :29:40   

111      "THE SCARECROW AND THE           16  01-20-44  :29:34  Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
         SNOWMAN"                                               Gloria Swanson

*na*     "THE FAMILY GHOST"               17  01-27-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Marc
                                                                Connelly

*na*     "THE MURDER ON THE AIR"          18  02-03-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Eddie
                                                                Mayehoff, (East Coast): Edith Head,
                                                                Agatha Christie

*na*     "THE PROBLEM CHILD"              19  02-10-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Ben Grauer

*na*     "THE SQUIRREL WOMAN"             20  02-17-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BLACK JINX"                 21  02-24-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE RED CROSS"                  22  03-02-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives (East
                                                                Coast): Arlene Francis, Helen Hayes

*na*     "WANTED: JOHN SMITH"             23  03-09-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CIRCULAR CLUES"             24  03-16-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Xavier Cugat

*na*     "THE GLASS BALL"                 25  03-23-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CASE EQ COULDN'T SOLVE"     26  03-30-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE PAINTED PROBLEM"            27  04-06-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Milton Cross

89389A   "DEAD MAN'S CAVERN"              28  04-13-44  :29:54  Guest Armchair Detectives: Florabell
                                                                Muir, (East Coast): Dale Carnegie

*na*     "THE LETTERS OF BLOOD"           29  04-20-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BURIED TREASURE"            30  04-27-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Clayton Rawson

*na*     "THE THIEF IN THE DARK"          31  05-04-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CHINESE PUZZLE"             32  05-11-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BOTTLE OF WINE"             33  05-18-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE GREAT CHEWING GUM           34  05-25-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
         MYSTERY"                                               Vincent Lopez

*na*     "THE MURDER GAME"                35  06-01-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Rose Marie

*na*     "THE DARK SECRET"                36  06-08-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BLUE CHIP"                  37  06-15-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CORPSE IN LOWER FIVE"       38  06-22-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DEVIL'S HEAD"               39  06-29-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Hildegarde

*na*     "THE EGYPTIAN TOMB"              40  07-06-44  :30:00*  

         "THE FOUL TIP"                   41  07-13-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE YANG PIECE"                 42  07-20-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: George
                                                                Fielding Eliot

*na*     "THE FOUR PRISONERS"             43  07-27-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WITHOUT A HEART"        44  08-03-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Jane Russell

*na*     "THE THREE HANDS"                45  08-10-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WHO WANTED CASH"        46  08-17-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAYOR AND THE CORPSE"       47  08-24-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DEAD MAN'S BONES"           48  08-31-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Earl Wilson

*na*     "THE DISAPPEARING CATS"          49  09-07-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Fred Waring

*na*     "THE COLLEGE CRIME"              50  09-14-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE ROBBER OF FALLBORO"         51  09-21-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Cornel Wilde

*na*     "THE INVISIBLE CLOCK"            52  09-28-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CAFE SOCIETY CASE"          53  10-05-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "CLEOPATRIA'S SNAKE"             54  10-12-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE AIRPORT DISASTERS"          55  10-19-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Vaughn Monroe

*na*     "THE UNFORTUANTE FISHERMAN"      56  10-26-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE ELECTION DAY MURDER"        57  11-02-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BOOBY TRAP"                 58  11-09-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE RIGHT END"                  59  11-16-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Red Barber

*na*     "THE THESPIS CLUB"               60  11-23-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Fannie Hurst

*na*     "THE GLASS SWORD"                61  11-30-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Rouben Mamoulian

*na*     "THE STICKPIN AND THE RING"      62  12-07-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detectives: Victor
                                                                Jory, (East Coast): Ilka Chase

*na*     "DEATH ON SKATES"                63  12-14-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Barry
                                                                Sullivan

*na*     "THE TOY CANNON"                 64  12-21-44  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE INNER CIRCLE"               65  12-28-44  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast):
                                                                Luise Rainer

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   65                               * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 65
   Total Possible Episodes:  65         Missing Programs: 60      Total Programs in Collection: 5
  ===================================================================================================

 Series: "THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN"
        CBS  ANACIN         Wednesdays 7:30 - 8:00 pm
        PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: George Zachary      ANNOUNCER: Don Hancock
        SCRIPTS: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
        STARS: Sydney Smith, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Barbara Terrell
        (Gertrude Warner beginning 6-13-45)
                                                                                 
======================================================================================================
*na*     "THE DIAMOND FENCE"               1  01-24-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Janet Blair

*na*     "THE SEVEN THOUSAND VICTUMS"      2  01-31-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE LOST CARD GAME"              3  02-07-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE WINE MACHINE"                4  02-14-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CRIME IN THE SNOW"           5  02-21-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Ted Husing

*na*     "THE SECRET WEAPON"               6  02-28-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE RARE STAMP"                  7  03-07-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Dick Powell

*na*     "THE POISONED SLIPPER"            8  03-14-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Earl Wilson

*na*     "THE SWORD OF DAMOCIES"           9  03-21-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE RED DEATH"                  10  03-28-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Jane Wyatt

*na*     "THE LUCKY SAILOR"               11  04-04-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MUSICAL MURDER"             12  04-11-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CRIME THAT WASN'T           13  04-18-45  :30:00*  
         POSSIBLE"

*na*     "THE KEY TO THE MYSTERY"         14  05-02-45  :30:00* Program of 4-25 Pre-empted by a United
                                                                Nations special

*na*     "THE MURDERED MOTH"              15  05-09-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DANGEROUS RACE"             16  05-16-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN IN THE PILLBOX"         17  05-23-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE RUNAWAY HUSBAND"            18  05-30-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE IRON WOMAN"                 19  06-06-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Annamary
                                                                Dickey

*na*     "THE CORPSE OF MR. ENTWHISTLE"   20  06-13-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE ABSENT AUTOMATIC"           21  06-20-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "MR. ONE AND MR. TWO"            22  06-27-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Bennett Cerf

*na*     "NIKKI'S RICH UNCLE"             23  07-04-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE SHIPYARD RACKET"            24  07-11-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE GENTLEMAN BURGLAR"          25  07-18-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Wendy Barrie

*na*     "THE TORTURE VICTIM"             26  07-25-45  :30:00*  

         "NICK THE KNIFE"                 27  08-01-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CLUE IN C MAJOR"            28  08-08-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Evelyn Keyes

*na*     "THE TIME OF DEATH"              29  08-15-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Sally Eilers
                                                                  Final Show of the Season

*na*     "THE MAN WHO WAS AFRAID"         30  09-05-45  :30:00* First Show of the Season

*na*     "THE BLUE EGG"                   31  09-12-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE LOST SOUL"                  32  09-19-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE GREEN HOUSE"                33  09-26-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "ELLERY QUEEN, CUPID"            34  10-03-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE KID GLOVE KILLER"           35  10-10-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE OTHER MAN"                  36  10-17-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Jan Clayton

*na*     "THE REPENTANT THIEF"            37  10-24-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE HALLOWEEN MURDER"           38  10-31-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Edward
                                                                Everett Horton   Halloween Show

53640 A  "THE MESSAGE IN RED"             39  11-07-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Victor Jory

*na*     "THE HAPPY MARRIAGE"             40  11-14-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE APE'S BOSS"                 41  11-21-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DOODLE OF MR. O'DREW"       42  11-28-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE PEDDLER OF DEATH"           43  12-05-45  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Helen Hayes

*na*     "THE MAN WITH TWO FACES"         44  12-12-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CURIOUS THEFTS"             45  12-19-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WHO LOVED MURDERS"      46  12-26-45  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE LOST HOARD"                 47  01-02-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE VARIOUS DEATHS OF MR.       48  01-09-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Arthur
         FRAYNE"                                                Godfrey

*na*     "THE GREEN EYE"                  49  01-16-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE LOVELY RACKETEER"           50  01-23-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "ELLERY QUEEN'S TRAGEDY"         51  01-30-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE FIFTEENTH FLOOR"            52  02-06-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Marjorie
                                                                Rambeau

*na*     "THE LIVING DEATH"               53  02-13-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE THREE FENCES"               54  02-20-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Willie
                                                                Mosconi

*na*     "THE NINTH MRS. POOK"            55  02-27-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Craig Rice

*na*     "THE PHANTOM SHADOW"             56  03-06-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CLUE OF THE ELEPHANT"       57  03-13-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WHO WAITED"             58  03-20-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Orson Welles

         "THE ARMCHAIR DETECTIVE"         59  03-27-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DEATH WISH"                 60  04-03-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE GIRL WHO COULDN'T GET       61  04-10-46  :30:00*  
         MARRIED"

*na*     "NIKKI PORTER, MURDER VICTIM"    62  04-17-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WHO BOUGHT ONE GRAPE"   63  04-24-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE RHUBARB SOLUTION"           64  05-01-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE NINE MILE CLUE"             65  05-08-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Red Barber

*na*     "THE CRIME IN THE DARKNESS"      66  05-15-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE HOLLYWOOD MURDER CASE"      67  05-22-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Lucille Ball

*na*     "THE LAUGHING WOMAN"             68  05-29-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Francis
                                                                Lederer

*na*     "THE MR. WARREN'S PROFESSION"    69  06-05-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE GREAT SPY PUZZLE"           70  06-22-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "COKEY AND THE PIZZA"            71  06-29-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "DOUBLE DIE"                     72  06-26-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE WAR BRIDE"                  73  07-03-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CONFIDENTIAL BUTLER"        74  07-10-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE ULTRA-MODERN MURDERS"       75  07-17-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE GOLDEN KEY"                 76  07-24-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Ben Hecht

*na*     "THE MAN WHO GOT AWAY WITH       77  07-31-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Ray Bolger
         MURDER"

*na*     "THE FIRST NIGHT"                78  08-07-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Milton Berle

*na*     "THE BIS TO CAL"                 79  08-14-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE GYMNASIUM MURDER"           80  08-21-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE DOOMED MAN"                 81  08-28-46  :30:00*  

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   81                               * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 81
   Total Possible Episodes:  81         Missing Programs: 78      Total Programs in Collection: 3
  ===================================================================================================

 Series: "THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN"
        CBS  ANACIN         Wednesdays 7:30 - 8:00 pm
        PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: George Zachary      ANNOUNCER: Don Hancock
        SCRIPTS: Anthony Boucher, Manfred B. Lee
        STARS: Sydney Smith, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Charlotte Keane
                                                                                 
======================================================================================================
*na*     "ELLERY QUEEN, CRIMINAL"          1  10-09-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE WOMAN WHO DIED SEVERAL       2  10-23-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: John
         TIMES"                                                 Carradine   Program of 10-16
                                                                Pre-empted by United Nations special

*na*     "ELLERY QUEEN'S RIVAL"            3  10-30-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE CRIME OF INSPECTOR QUEEN"    4  11-06-46  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Paul Douglas

*na*     "THE UNEASY VOYAGE"               5  11-13-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE PRIZE FIGHTER'S BIRTHDAY"    6  11-20-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BLACKMAIL VICTUM"            7  11-27-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE ELLERY QUEEN, GIGOLO"        8  12-04-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE OLD MAN'S DARLING"           9  12-11-46  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE HURRICANE THAT COMMITTED    10  12-18-46  :30:00*  
         MURDER"

*na*     "ELLERY QUEEN, SANTA CLAUSE"     11  12-25-46  :30:00* Christmas Program

*na*     "THE UNHAPPY NEW YEAR"           12  01-01-47  :30:00* New Year's Show

*na*     "THE MAN WHO COULD VANISH"       13  01-08-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE LOLLIPOP MURDERS"           14  01-15-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE QUEEN SOLOMAN"              15  01-22-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE STONE AGE DETECTIVE"        16  01-29-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE HAUNTED HOUSE"              17  02-05-47  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Victor Jory

111      "THE GREEN GORILLAS"             18  02-12-47  :29:47  Guest Armchair Detective: Jose Ferrer

*na*     "THE BIG BRAIN"                  19  02-19-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE STRANGE DEATH OF MR.        20  02-26-47  :30:00*  
         ENTRICSON"

         "NIKKI PORTER, SUSPECT"          21  03-05-47  :26:39  Guest Armchair Detective: Alfred Drake

*na*     "THE CROOKED MAN"                22  03-12-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE SPECIALIST IN COPS"         23  03-19-47  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Bela Lugosi

*na*     "THE TEN THOUSAND DOLLAR BILL"   24  03-26-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MAN WHO MURDERED A CITY"    25  04-02-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE BIG FIX"                    26  04-09-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE REDHEADED BLONDE            27  04-16-47  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Arthur
         BRUNETTE"                                              Godfrey

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   27                               * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 27
   Total Possible Episodes:  27         Missing Programs: 25      Total Programs in Collection: 2
  ===================================================================================================

 Series: "THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN"
        CBS  ANACIN         Sundays 6:30 - 7:00 pm
        PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: Tom Victor       ANNOUNCER: Don Hancock
        SCRIPTS: Anthony Boucher, Manfred B. Lee
        STARS: Lawrence Dobkin, Bill Smith, Ed Latimer, Charlotte Keane
        MUSIC: Chet Kingsbury, Organist
        Show moves to Hollywood                                                  
======================================================================================================
*na*     "THE GREEN GORILLAS"              1  06-01-47  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Nina Foch

*na*     "THE SKY PIRATES"                 2  06-08-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE ATOMIC MURDER"               3  08-03-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE FOOLISH GIRLS"               4  08-10-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "MURDER FOR AMERICANS"            5  08-17-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE RATS WHO WALKED LIKE MEN"    6  08-24-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE KING'S HORSE"                7  08-31-47  :30:00*  

         "NUMBER THIRTY ONE"               8  09-07-47  :27:37   

*na*     "TRAGEDY IN BLUE"                 9  09-14-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "MAN WHO SQUARED THE CIRCLE"     10  09-21-47  :30:00*  

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   10                               * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 10
   Total Possible Episodes:  10         Missing Programs: 9       Total Programs in Collection: 1
  ===================================================================================================

 Series: "THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN"
        ABC   SUSTAINED     Thursdays 7:30 - 8:00 pm
        PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: Dick Woolen      ANNOUNCER: Paul Masterson
        SCRIPTS: Anthony Boucher, Manfred B. Lee
        STARS: Lawrence Dobkin, Bill Smith, Ed Latimer, Charlotte Keane
        MUSIC: Rex Koury, Organist
                                                                                 
======================================================================================================
*na*     "THE SAGA OF RUFFY RUX"           1  11-27-47  :30:00*  

111      "THE MAN IN THE STREET"           2  12-04-47  :29:49   

*na*     "NIKKI PORTER, BRIDE"             3  12-11-47  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE MELANCHOLY DANE"             4  12-18-47  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??               5  12-25-47  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??               6  01-01-48  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE HEAD HUNTER"                 7  01-08-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??               8  01-15-48  :30:00*  

*na*     "THE PRIVATE EYE"                 9  01-22-48  :30:00* Guest Armchair Detective: Henry Morgan

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              10  01-29-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              11  02-05-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              12  02-12-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              13  02-19-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              14  02-26-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              15  03-04-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              16  03-11-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              17  03-18-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              18  03-25-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              19  04-01-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              20  04-08-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              21  04-15-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              22  04-22-48  :30:00*  

89389B   "THE THREE FROGS"                23  04-29-48  :29:37   

89390A   "ONE DIAMOND"                    24  05-06-48  :29:40  Guest: Peggy Lee

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              25  05-13-48  :30:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              27  05-27-48  :30:00*  

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   8                                * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 26
   Total Possible Episodes:  26         Missing Programs: 23      Total Programs in Collection: 3
  ===================================================================================================
   Overall Series Totals
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Total Number of Titles:   336
    Total Number of Programs: 354
    Total Possible Episodes:  354       Missing Programs: 336     Total Programs in Collection: 18
=====================================================================================================
A Location Number of "111" indicates I have the show in my Collection, but they haven't yet been assigned a Location number. Please order These by Description Only.

If any questions, please contact Jerry Haendiges ** Phone: 562-696-4387 ** Fax: 866-593-1689
E-Mail: Logs@otrsite.com


Return to: Vintage Radio Logs

Jerry Haendiges Productions © 1996 - 2013...
Visitor Hit Counter