Jerry Haendiges Vintage Radio Logs

Click Here for details on how to Order Any Available Show

All Shows with Catalog Numbers are available for purchase
*na* in the catalog number indicates the program is not available at this time

     Post or Modify Date: April 30, 09
======================================================================================================
Catalog# Title                         Episode  Date    Hours   Stars/Comments
________ _____________________________  _____  ______   _____   ______________________________________
======== ==============================  ===  ======== =======  ======================================

 Series: "THE MAGIC KEY"
        "THE MAGIC KEY OF RCA"
        NBC BLUE   RCA     Sundays 2:00 - 3:00 pm
                                                                                 
======================================================================================================
4289 A   "WELCOME TO THE MAGIC KEY OF      1  09-29-35  :58:00  General David  Sarnoff, Walt Disney,
         RCA"                                                   Amos & Andy, Walter Damrosch, Paul
                                                                Whiteman (PRIMIER)

*na*     "MUNTINY ON THE BOUNTY"           2  10-13-35  :60:00* Program of 10-6 Pre-empted for World
                                                                Series--Rudy Vallee, Albert Spalding,
                                                                Dusolina Giannini, Helen Broderick,
                                                                Jimmy Gleason.   Ethiopia War news: Ed
                                                                Beatty))

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??               3  10-20-35  :60:00* Walter Huston, Nan Sunderland, U. Of
                                                                Stockholm Chorus, Richard Himber,
                                                                Harold Bower

4289 B   "NAVY DAY"                        4  10-27-35  :58:00  Bea Lillie, Jan Garber, Jessica
                                                                Dragonette, Col. Henry Roosevelt (NAVY
                                                                DAY)

4289 C                                     5  11-03-35  :58:00  Eleanor Powell, Ernestine
                                                                Schumann-Heink, Tommy Dorsey, Roland
                                                                Young, Joseph Levine, Joseph Schimdt
                                                                (A Touch Of Br

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??               6  11-10-35  :60:00* Franchot Tone (Mutiny on The Bounty)
                                                                Susan Barrett, Efram Zimbalist Sr.

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??               7  11-17-35  :60:00* Leopold Stokowski, Albert Spalding,
                                                                Conrad Thibault, Carlos Alveres

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??               8  11-24-35  :60:00* Lotte Lehman, Helen Chandler (Pride &
                                                                Prejudice) Xavier Cugat , Royal
                                                                Hawaiian Orch.

4289 D   "PORGY AND BESS"                  9  12-01-35  :56:00  Eddy Duchin, Richard Barthelmess, Jean
                                                                Muir (Saturday's Children) Porgy &
                                                                Bess (Original cast),  Eddie Duchin

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              10  12-08-35  :60:00* Leopold Stockowski & Philadelphia
                                                                Orch. Concert

*na*     "BOY MEETS GIRL"                 11  12-15-35  :60:00* Rose Bampton, Ray Noble, Don Cossacks,
                                                                Borah Minevich Harmonica Rascals (Boy
                                                                Meets Girl)

111      "CHRISTMAS CONCERT"              12  12-22-35  :60:00* Lucrezio Bori, Artur Rodzinski &
                                                                Cleveland Orch.,  (Christmas Program)

111                                       13  12-29-35  :60:00* James Melton, Helen Ward, Helen
                                                                Jepson, George M. Cohan. Andres
                                                                Segovia, Benny Goodman

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              14  01-05-36  :60:00* Review Highlights of 1935

111                                       15  01-12-36  :60:00* Adele Astaire, Pickens Sisters, Percy
                                                                Grainger, Col. Stoopnagel & Budd

111                                       16  01-26-36  :60:00* Program of 1-19 Pre-empted for
                                                                Dedication of the Theodore Roosevelt
                                                                Memorial--Frank Fay, Richard Himber,
                                                                Giovanni  Martinelli

111                                       17  02-02-36  :60:00* Marian Anderson, Jack Hylton, Morton
                                                                Downey, Varsity 8

111      "THIRTEEN HOURS BY AIR"          18  02-09-36  :60:00* Joan Bennett,  Fred MacMurray, Yale
                                                                Glee Club, Ray Noble, Guy Lombardo (13
                                                                Hours By Air)

111                                       19  02-16-36  :60:00* Lum & Abner, Armand Tokatuan, Dusolina
                                                                Giannini

111      "LOVE ON A BET"                  20  02-23-36  :60:00* Rudy Vallee, Gene Raymond, Sidney Fox
                                                                (Love On A Bet), Hannah Klein &
                                                                Pauline Gilbert

111                                       21  03-01-36  :60:00* Cornelia Otis Skinner, Eugene Ormandy
                                                                & Minneapolis Symphony Orch.

111      "CALL IT A DAY"                  22  03-08-36  :60:00* Lauritz Melchoir, Russ Morgan, Lucien
                                                                Boyer, (Call It A Day) original cast

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              23  03-15-36  :60:00* Gladys Swarthout,  Floyd Gibbons, Tina
                                                                Barrett,  Vienna Boys Choir, Benny
                                                                Goodman

111                                       24  03-22-36  :60:00* Lanny Ross, Ray Noble, Erna Sack,
                                                                Graham McNamee, Floyd Gibbons, Charles
                                                                Lyon

111      "SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL"             25  03-29-36  :60:00* Brian Aherne, Ina Claire (School For
                                                                Scandal) Efram ZimbalIist, Charles
                                                                Coburn, Osgood Perkins, Joss Goss

8599 A   "JUSTICE"                        26  04-05-36  :60:00* Leslie Howard (Justice) Doris Doe,
                                                                Hawaiin Glee Club

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              27  04-12-36  :60:00* Leopold Stokowski, Philadelphia Orch.
                                                                (Easter Concert)

*na*     "THE THREE MUSKETEERS"           28  04-19-36  :60:00* (drama/36 Three Musketeers)

*na*     "THINGS TO COME"                 29  04-26-36  :60:00* (drama/36 Things To Come)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              30  05-03-36  :60:00* Gladys Swarthout & Mario Chamblee

*na*     "RED RHUMBA"                     31  05-10-36  :60:00* (drama/36 Red Rhumba)

*na*     "ONE RAINY AFTERNOON"            32  05-17-36  :60:00* (drama/36 One Rainy Afternoon)

8599 A2                                   33  05-24-36  :60:00* Helen Jepson, Fats Waller, Harold
                                                                Bower, Hugh O'Connell

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              34  05-31-36  :60:00* Oliver Wakefield, Jean Sablon, Jan
                                                                Peerce, Virginia Rae

70073                                     35  06-07-36  :60:00* Col. Stoopnagel & Budd, Joseph
                                                                Knitzer, Shep Fields, Marian Talley,
                                                                Tennessee Ramblers

8599 C1  "ALL WAGNER CONCERT"             36  06-14-36  :60:00* Frank Black & New York Philharmonic
                                                                Orch. All Wagner Concert

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              37  06-21-36  :60:00* Tito Kippa, Sheila Barret, Helen
                                                                Traubel, Ruby Ruben

*na*     "FIBBER MCGEE AND MOLLY"         38  06-28-36  :60:00* Ruth Etting, Fibber McGee & Molly,
                                                                Rudolph Gonz, Verse Speaking Choir

8599 C2                                   39  07-05-36  :60:00* The Philadelphians conducted by
                                                                Charles O'Connell  (Concert)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              40  07-12-36  :60:00* Efram Zimbalist Sr., John B. Kennedy

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              41  07-19-36  :60:00* Frank Fay, Rose Bampton

111      "QUEEN VICTORIA"                 42  07-26-36  :60:00* Ruth Etting, Kathleen Norris, Bill
                                                                Robinson, Carol Deis (Queen Victoria)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              43  08-02-36  :60:00* The Philadelphians, Charles O'Connell,
                                                                Lewis Clement

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              44  08-09-36  :60:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              45  08-16-36  :60:00* Phil Spitalny's All Girl Orchestra,
                                                                Corrina Mura

8599 D2                                   46  08-23-36  :60:00* Hildegarde, Floyd Gibbons (Spanish
                                                                Civil War) Mischa  Livitsky,  Shep
                                                                Fields

53819    "NIGHTBRIDGE"                    47  08-30-36  :60:00* Helen Traubel, Floyd Gibbons, Albert
                                                                Spalding, George Hall

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              48  09-06-36  :60:00* The Philadelphans, Charles Connell
                                                                (Concert)

*na*     "THE FARMER TAKES A WIFE"        49  09-13-36  :60:00* Henry Fonda, June Walker, Morton
                                                                Downey  (The Farmer Takes A Wife)

53820                                     50  09-20-36  :60:00* Kirsten Flagstad, Doc Rockwell,
                                                                Pickens Sisters, Dixe Land Band

54513    "FAUST"                          51  09-27-36  :58:44  Paul Robson, Jane Froman, Casper
                                                                Reardon , Robert Wildhat (Faust)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              52  10-11-36  :60:00* Program of 10-4 Pre-empted for World
                                                                Series--John McCormick

53821    "ROMEO AND JULIET"               53  10-18-36  :60:00* Alexander Kirkland, Jean Dante, Ernest
                                                                 Hutchinson,  Jean Sablon, Norman
                                                                Cordons (Romeo & Juliet)

49493    "WHITHE HORSE INN"               54  10-25-36  :46:50  Robert Benchley, Robert Halliday,
                                                                Kitty Carlisle, William Gaxton (White
                                                                Horse Inn), Sol Goodman, Herbert E.
                                                                Groh

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              55  11-01-36  :60:00* Dulcina Gianini, Frank Parker, Lennie
                                                                Hayton, Duncan Sisters

49492    "ACADEMIC FESTIVAL"              56  11-08-36  :56:51  Kirsten Flagstad, Tom Powers, Leonard
                                                                Joy (San Fransisco Opera Company),
                                                                Julio Martinez Onyagan

*na*     "REMBRANDT"                      57  11-15-36  :60:00* Charles Laughton (Rembrandt) Helen
                                                                Traubel, The Revelers

*na*     "FORBIDDEN MELODY"               58  11-22-36  :60:00* Efram Zimbalist Sr, Ruby Mercer, Carl
                                                                Brisson, Tommy Dorsey (Forbidden
                                                                Melody)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              59  11-29-36  :60:00* Marian Anderson, Paul Whiteman, Col.
                                                                Stoopnagle & Budd

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              60  12-06-36  :60:00* Morton Downey, Pauline Gilbert, Hanna
                                                                Klein, Ruggerio Ricci

111      "TOBACCO ROAD"                   61  12-13-36  :60:00* James Barton  (Tobacco Road) Jane
                                                                Froman, Percy Grainger, Yale Glee Club

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              62  12-20-36  :60:00* Robert Benchley, Bill  Robinson,
                                                                Marcia Davenport, Bobby Breen, Edward
                                                                Johnson

53822                                     63  12-27-36  :43:53  Kerstin Flagstad, John McCormick,
                                                                Oliver Wakefield, Moscow Cathedral
                                                                Choir, Richard Himber
                                                                (Incomplete-missing first disc)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              64  01-03-37  :60:00* Ezio Pinza, Max Reinheart, Fats
                                                                Waller, Doc Rockwell, La Petite
                                                                Mischa, Anna Dorfman

*na*     "REFLECTED GLORY"                65  01-10-37  :60:00* Tallulah Bankhead, Buck & Bubbles,
                                                                Carl Crest, Budapest U Choir, Dick
                                                                Madonna (Reflected Glory)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              66  01-17-37  :60:00* Philadelphia Orch. George Copeland,
                                                                Rene Maison

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              67  01-24-37  :60:00* Lucille Manners, Ray Noble Orch.,
                                                                Reginald Gardiner, Andres Segovia

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              68  01-31-37  :60:00* Tommy Dorsey Orch., Giovanni
                                                                Martinelli, Rufe Davis

7904 C   "MISS BENT BOWS"                 69  02-07-37  :60:00* Gertrude Lawrence, Frank Black
                                                                Orchestra, Twin Pianos: Jacques Fray &
                                                                Mario Braggiotti.  "David And
                                                                Goliath", "Nocturne In C# Minor",
                                                                "Rhapsody In Blue", "'S Wonderful",
                                                                Skit: Miss Bent Bows", Walter Damrosh,
                                                                Kersten Thorb

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              70  02-14-37  :60:00* Dennis King, Helen Gleason
                                                                (Fredericka) Gina Cigna,Rufe Davis

*na*     "FULTON OF OAK FALLS"            71  02-21-37  :60:00* George M. Cohan, Albert Spalding,
                                                                Frederick Jagel, Eddie Duchin (Fulton
                                                                of Oak Falls)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              72  02-28-37  :60:00* Bidu Sayao, Jesse Matthews, Rufe
                                                                Davis, Maurice Evans, Henri Deering

*na*     "BROTHER RAT"                    73  03-07-37  :60:00* Josephine Antoine, Jean Sablon,
                                                                Richard Himber Orch. (Brother Rat)

*na*     "WHITEHEADED BOY"                74  03-14-37  :60:00* Georges Enesco, Dudley Diggs, Sara
                                                                Algood, John McCormick (White Headed
                                                                Boy)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              75  03-21-37  :60:00* Bruna Castagna, Andres Segovia, Josef
                                                                Schmidt, Jacques Frey. Mario Braggioti

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              76  03-28-37  :60:00* Philadelphia Orch. Eugene
                                                                Ormandy,Elizabeth Rethberg

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              77  04-04-37  :60:00* Rose Bampton, Fernand Gravet,  Paul
                                                                Whiteman, Bartlett & Robinson

*na*     "A LOVER WHO LOST"               78  04-11-37  :60:00* Erna Sack, Lauritz Melchoir, Dudley
                                                                Diggs, Sara Algood (A Lover Who Lost)

*na*     "PHILADELPHIA ACADEMY OF         79  04-18-37  :60:00* PHILADELPHIA ACADEMY OF MUSIC (Leapold
         MUSIC"                                                 Stokowski, Eugene Ormandy, Jose
                                                                Iturbi, Charles O?Connor, Marion
                                                                Anderson)

*na*     "RICHARD II - A SCENE"           80  04-25-37  :60:00* Maurice Evans, Bob Feller, Ray
                                                                Heatherton, Wynn Murray (Richard II)

*na*     "NATIONAL MUSIC WEEK"            81  05-02-37  :60:00* NATIONAL MUSIC WEEK (David Sarnoff,
                                                                Rosa Ponsell, Frank Black)

*na*     "EXCURSION"                      82  05-09-37  :60:00* Kathleen Norris, Efram Zimbalist Sr.,
                                                                Larry Burke, Memphis Ramblers
                                                                (Excursion)

*na*     "CHICAGO CIVIC OPERA HOUSE"      83  05-16-37  :60:00* Chicago Civic Opera House/37 Vivienne
                                                                Della Chiesa, SylvIa Clark, King?s
                                                                Jesters, choir directed by Noble Kane
                                                                (10

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              84  05-23-37  :60:00* Philadelphia Orch. Homecoming, Charles
                                                                O'Connell, Helen Jepson

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              85  05-30-37  :60:00*  

*na*     "TROUBLE NIGHT"                  86  06-06-37  :60:00* Giovanni Martinelli, Marcel Duprez,
                                                                William Primrose, Katherine Locke
                                                                (Trouble Night)

*na*     "VICTORIA REGINA"                87  06-13-37  :60:00* Helen Hayes, Vincent Price, Margaret
                                                                Brill Bunny Berrigan Orchestra
                                                                (Victoria Regina)

*na*     "FEMALE OF THE SPECIES"          88  06-20-37  :60:00* Kay Thompson,  John Charles Thomas,
                                                                Xavier Cugat Orch. (Female Of The
                                                                Species)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              89  06-27-37  :60:00* Lucrezia Bori, Jan Peerce, Richard
                                                                Himber Orch., Sheila Barrett

*na*     "MAKE A WISH"                    90  07-04-37  :60:00* Bobby Breen, Marion Claire (Make A
                                                                Wish: Gertrude Berg) Irvin S. Cobb,
                                                                The Revelers Edmund Franco Goldman

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              91  07-11-37  :60:00* Suzane Fisher, Jean Sablon, Shep
                                                                Fields,

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              92  07-18-37  :60:00* Oliver Wakefield, Marian Anderson,
                                                                Jean Sablon, Fairchild & Carol

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              93  07-25-37  :60:00* Efram Zimbalist Sr., Jean Sablon,
                                                                Florence Easton, Tex O'Rourke

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              94  08-01-37  :60:00* Vina Bovy, Ozzie Nelson Orch Jean
                                                                Sablon, Tex O'Rourke

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??              95  08-08-37  :60:00* Gladys Swarthout, Tony Russell, Jesus
                                                                Maria Sanroma, Tex O'Rourke

         "FLIGHT FROM GLORY"              96  08-15-37  :60:00* SHRINE AUDITORIUM, Los Angelas, Robert
                                                                Benchley, Frank Forest, Walter Abel
                                                                (Flight From Glory) Doris Western,
                                                                Paul

                                          97  08-22-37  :60:00* Marion Telva, Tex O'Roarke, Jean
                                                                Sablon, John B. Kennedy, L.M. Conley

                                          98  08-29-37  :60:00* Francia White, Jean Sablon, Tommy
                                                                Dorsey Orchestra. Edythe Wright

                                          99  09-05-37  :60:00* Richard Crooks

111                                      100  09-12-37  :60:00* Jean Sablon, George M. Cohan, Doris
                                                                Doe, American Legion Chorus Of
                                                                Syracuse (may be Sept. 13)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             101  09-19-37  :60:00* Fisk Jubilee Singers, Tex O'Roarke,
                                                                Jean Sablon

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             102  09-26-37  :60:00* Queen Maria, Gene & Glenn, Jean
                                                                Sablon, Wynn Murray

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             103  10-03-37  :60:00* John Charles Thomas, Danielle
                                                                Darrieux, Linton Wells

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             104  10-10-37  :60:00*  

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             105  10-17-37  :60:00* Mary Small, Rene Maison, Karl H. Von
                                                                Wiegand

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             106  10-24-37  :60:00* Elizabeth Rethberg, Adm. William
                                                                Leahy, Tune Twisters

*na*     "THE LADY HAS A HEART"          107  10-31-37  :60:00* Elissa Landi, Vincent Price, Laura
                                                                Suarez (The Lady Has A Heart)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             108  11-07-37  :60:00* Roy Shields, Civic Opera House Of
                                                                Chicago, Eve Curie, Piano Duo

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             109  11-14-37  :60:00* Alexander Woollcott, Conrad Thibault,
                                                                Orchestras from Argentina & Hawaii

*na*     "WHEN THEY PLAYED THE WALTZ"    110  11-21-37  :60:00* Virginia Rea, Martha Gellhorn, Margelo
                                                                Gillmore (When They Played The Waltz)

*na*     "VIC AND SADE"                  111  11-28-37  :60:00* Vena Bova,  Jack O'Brian, Marek Weber
                                                                Orchestra , Edward Davies, VIC & SADE
                                                                (cast)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             112  12-05-37  :60:00* Alec Templeton, Gina Cigna (soprano),
                                                                Golden Gate Jubillee Singers

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             113  12-12-37  :60:00* Edward Vito, Lauritz Melchoir

*na*     "THE CANDLE IN THE FOREST"      114  12-19-37  :60:00* Moriz Rosenthal, Joan Edwards, Neil
                                                                Mcmillan (Candle In The Forest)

53824                                    115  12-26-37  :60:00* George Enescu (composer & violinist),
                                                                Alex Templeton, Laura Suarte, Helsinki
                                                                Chorus

53846    "JULIUS CAESAR"                 116  01-02-38 1:02:28  Kirsten & Karen Flagstad (sisters),
                                                                Orson Welles, Martin Gabel (Julius
                                                                Caesar)

53825                                    117  01-09-38  :60:00* Eleanor Roosevelt, Linton Wells, Carl
                                                                Hoffman, Joan Edwards

*na*     "ALL THE MEN AND WOMEN ARE      118  01-16-38  :60:00* Emma Bonia (French pianist),  Victor
         MERELY PLAYERS"                                        Glee Club, Lynton Wells (All The Men &
                                                                Women Are Merely Players)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             119  01-23-38  :60:00* Dusolina Gianninni,

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             120  01-30-38  :60:00* Ezio Pinza, Jose Iturbi. Nola Day

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             121  02-06-38  :60:00* Eugene Ormandy, Philadelphia Symphony,
                                                                Ria Gingster

*na*     "MR. AND MRS. WHELAN AT HOME"   122  02-13-38  :60:00* Sarah Algood & Whitford Kane (Mr & Mrs
                                                                Whalen ) Walter Damrosch, Jean
                                                                Ellington

*na*     "BALCONY SCENE"                 123  02-20-38  :60:00* Helen Jepson, Charles Kullman, Felix
                                                                Knight, Tune Twisters Trio

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             124  02-27-38  :60:00* Ferde Grofe, Bruna Castagna, Ania
                                                                Dorfman

*na*     "MR. AND MRS. WHELAN AT HOME"   125  03-06-38  :60:00* Margery Lawrence, Sarah Algood &
                                                                Whitford Kane (Mr & Mrs. Whalen)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             126  03-13-38  :60:00* Gladys Swarthout, Muriel Wilson,
                                                                Hortense Monath, Fred Hufsmith

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             127  03-20-38  :60:00* Zinka Milanov, Yale Glee Club, Ferde
                                                                Grofe

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             128  03-27-38  :60:00* St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Vladimar
                                                                Gochman, Helen Traubel, St. Louis
                                                                Municipal Opera

*na*     "ARMY DAY"                      129  04-03-38  :60:00* ARMY DAY/38 Lotte  Lehman, Gen. Malin
                                                                Craig

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             130  04-10-38  :60:00* Kirsten & Karen Flagstad & Mother
                                                                Maria, Alexander Woollcott, Golden
                                                                Gate Jubillee Singers

53847                                    131  04-17-38  :60:00* Lauritz Melchoir, Eva Le Galliene,
                                                                Linton Wells, A.M. Purcell

53826                                    132  04-24-38  :60:00* Cincinnati Symphony Orch. Eugene
                                                                Gusson, conductor, Margery Lawrence

53827    "NATIONAL MUSIC WEEK"           133  05-01-38  :60:00* John Charles Thomas, National Music
                                                                Week, David Sarnoff

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             134  05-08-38  :60:00* Walter Damrocsh conducts the NBC
                                                                Symphony  Orch., Linton Wells

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             135  05-15-38  :60:00* Leonard Warren, Lew White Orch.,
                                                                Linton Wells, Cissie Loftus

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             136  05-22-38  :60:00* Eugene Ormandy, Philadelphia Symphony

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             137  05-29-38  :60:00* Marion Anderson, Felix Knight

*na*     "DAVID, THE GIANT KILLER"       138  06-05-38  :60:00* Morton Downey (David The Giant Killer)
                                                                Larry Clinton Orch. Bea Wain

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             139  06-12-38  :60:00* Benny Goodman,  Ann De Ohla (soprano)
                                                                Art Of Musical Russia chorus

*na*     "WHERE TO"                      140  06-19-38  :60:00* Rudy Vallee (Where To) Ann De Ohla,
                                                                Yella Pessi

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             141  06-26-38  :60:00* Rose Marie, Bob Hope, Bunny Berrigan
                                                                Band

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             142  07-03-38  :60:00* Igor Gorin, Irving Caesar, Larry
                                                                Clinton, Bea Wain

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             143  07-10-38  :60:00* Jane Froman, Felix Knight, Sonny
                                                                Schuyler, Nathaniel Shilkret

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             144  07-17-38  :60:00* Ann Jameson, Bob Allen, Hal Kemp Orch.
                                                                Judy Starr

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             145  07-24-38  :60:00* Eugene Ormandy, Philadelphia Orch.

*na*     "VIC & SADE"                    146  07-31-38  :60:00* Vass Family, VIC & SADE (cast), Roy
                                                                Shields Orch.  Georg Bass (CHICAGO)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             147  08-07-38  :60:00* Gladys Swarthout,  Richard Himber
                                                                Orch. Colonel Stoopnagel, Fay Gillis
                                                                Wells

*na*     "MR. AND MRS. WHELAN AT HOME"   148  08-14-38  :60:00* Sarah Algood & Whitford Kane (Mr & Mrs
                                                                Whalen) Sammy Kaye

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             149  08-21-38  :60:00* Doris Doe, Franklin P. Adams, Clifton
                                                                Fadiman, Cesare Sodero Jr

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             150  08-28-38  :60:00* Conrad Thiebault, Ozzie Nelson Band,
                                                                Harriet Hilliard, Golden Gate Quartet,
                                                                Colonel Stoopnagel

*na*     "RADIO"                         151  09-04-38  :60:00* Tommy Dorsey  (Radio) Jack Leonard,
                                                                Edythe Wright, Marion Telva, Clifton
                                                                Fadiman

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             152  09-11-38  :60:00* Ireene Wicker, Grete Stuckgold,
                                                                Luboschutz & Nemenoff , Clifton
                                                                Fadiman

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             153  09-18-38  :60:00* Efram Zimbalist, Billie Holiday, Artie
                                                                Shaw Orch.,  Joan Briton

53936                                    154  09-25-38  :59:29  Ignace Jan Paderewski, radio debut

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             155  10-02-38  :60:00* Lotte Lehman, Oscar Levant, Fred
                                                                Stone, Sabu, Clifton Fadiman

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             156  10-16-38  :60:00* Program of 10-9 Pre-empted for World
                                                                Series--Alec Templeton, Elizabeth
                                                                Lennox, Virginia Rea

53937    "NAVY DAY PREVIEW"              157  10-23-38 1:01:30  Rose Bampton, Navy Day Preview, Frank
                                                                Munn, Adm. Leahy

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             158  10-30-38  :60:00* Hal Gibney, Norman Cordon & Richard
                                                                Bonelli,  Ebe Stegnani

53938    "ABE LINCOLN IN ILLINOIS"       159  11-06-38  :59:05  Raymond Massey (Abe Lincoln In
                                                                Illinois) Helen Jepson, Clifton
                                                                Fadiman, San Francisco Opera

*na*     "OFFERTORY"                     160  11-13-38  :60:00* Lauritz Melchoir, Catherine Locke
                                                                (Offertory), Benny Goodman, Budapest
                                                                String Quartet, Clifton Fadiman

*na*     "GRANDMA'S IN THE PARLOR"       161  11-20-38  :60:00* Margaret Speaks (Grandma's In The
                                                                Parlor) Emanuel Feurmann, Minnie
                                                                Dupree

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             162  11-27-38  :60:00* Gertrude Lawrence, Chicago Civic Opera
                                                                Orch. Rene Mason,  Swor & Lubin

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             163  12-04-38  :60:00* Sheila Barrett, Maria Caniglia,
                                                                Fairchild & Carroll

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             164  12-11-38  :60:00* Marian Anderson, Eric Blore,  Victor
                                                                Glee Club, Clifton Fadiman

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             165  12-18-38  :60:00* John Charles Thomas, Clifton Fadiman,
                                                                Tom Howard & George Shelton

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             166  12-25-38  :60:00* Beniamino Gigli, Vienna Boys Choir,
                                                                Kitty Cheatham

*na*     "BEACHCOMBER: THE RIVALS"       167  01-01-39  :60:00* Charles Laughton, Elsa Lancaster, Eva
                                                                Le Galliene, Kirsten Flagstad
                                                                (Beachcomber/39 The Rivals)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             168  01-08-39  :60:00* Elizabeth Schumann, Alexander
                                                                Woollott, Elsie Janis, Felix Knight

*na*     "CADENZA"                       169  01-15-39  :60:00* Robert Waldhack, Margelo Gillmore,
                                                                Sylvia Brema (Cadenza)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             170  01-22-39  :60:00* Indianapolis Symphony Orch. Fabian
                                                                Sevitzky, Lauritz Melchoir, Susannah
                                                                Tarkington

7904 D   "VICTOR HERBERT SALUTE"         171  01-29-39  :60:00* Milton Cross, Ben Grauer, Nathaniel
                                                                Shilkret Orchestra, Thomas L. Thomas,
                                                                Ann Jamieson, Jan Peerce--VICTOR
                                                                HERBERT TRIBUTE/39, Victor Light Opera
                                                                Co. & Victor Salon Orchestra

*na*     "A SUNNY MORNING"               172  02-05-39  :60:00* Margery Lawrence, Eva Le Galliene,
                                                                Sammy Kaye, Tom Howard & George
                                                                Shelton (A Sunny Morning)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             173  02-12-39  :60:00* Grace Moore, Alexander Woollcott,
                                                                Joyce Paul & Byron Janice (10 year old
                                                                piano twins) Roseman Johnson Choir

*na*     "MAGGIE MCSHANE"                174  02-19-39  :60:00* Sarah Algood & Whitford Kane (Mr & Mrs
                                                                Whalen) Gilbert & Sullivan, San
                                                                Fransisco World's Fair (Maggie
                                                                McShane) Nat

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             175  02-26-39  :60:00* Jan Ignace Paderewski

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             176  03-05-39  :60:00* Ezio Pinza, Ethel Merman, Jimmy
                                                                Durante

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             177  03-12-39  :60:00* Jan Kipura, Alexander Woollcott, Nancy
                                                                Hamilton, Hamilton College Glee Club

*na*     "SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL: DISTANT    178  03-19-39  :60:00* Pauline Lord, Loretta Lee, Swing
         DRUMS"                                                 Mikado (School For Scandal)

*na*     "WHEN THE WHISTLE BLOWS"        179  03-26-39  :60:00* Ania Dorfmann, Nancy Carroll  (When
                                                                The Whistle Blows)

*na*     "ARMY DAY"                      180  04-02-39  :60:00* Conrad Thibault, ARMY DAY

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             181  04-09-39  :60:00* Philadelphia Orch. Eugene Ormandy,
                                                                Margery Lawrence

*na*     "LOW HEELED WALKING SHOES"      182  04-16-39  :60:00* John Charles Thomas, Lulu McConnel,
                                                                Neville Miller (Low Healed Walking
                                                                Shoes)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             183  04-23-39  :60:00* Bill Robinson, Bruna Castagna, Shiela
                                                                Barrett

*na*     "HENRY VIII"                    184  04-30-39  :60:00* Jarmila Novotna, Robert Morley &
                                                                Margalo Gilmore (Henry VIII) Graham
                                                                McNamee

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             185  05-07-39  :60:00* Rose Bampton, Robert Weede, David
                                                                Sarnoff

*na*     "WHO'LL BUY MY LAVENDER?"       186  05-14-39  :60:00* Jane Cowl, James Melton,  Casper
                                                                Reardon  (Who'll Buy My Lavender?)

*na*     "PEG O' MY HEART"               187  05-21-39  :60:00* Lorette Taylor (Peg O' My Heart)
                                                                'Mexicana', Charles Maniatti

*na*     "THE ANNIVERSARY"               188  05-28-39  :60:00* Ruth Chatterton, Joan Edwards, The
                                                                Southerners MEMORIAL DAY (The
                                                                Anniversary)

*na*     "MARC ANTONY AND CLEOPATRIA"    189  06-04-39  :60:00* Eddie Green, New Friends of Music
                                                                String Quartet

*na*     "THE TRIGET OF GREVA"           190  06-11-39  :60:00* Nathaniel Shilkret, Dick Todd, Tune
                                                                Twisters, Freshmen (Triget of Greva)

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             191  06-18-39  :60:00* Philadelphia Orch. Eugene Ormandy,
                                                                Muriel Dickson, Conrad Thibault

7904 B   "SECOND FIDDLE"                 192  06-26-39  :59:00  Rudy Vallee, Irving Berlin, Daryl
                                                                Zanuck, Mary Healy, Jack Harris Orch.
                                                                Sonja Henie, Tyrone Power (Second
                                                                Fiddle).  The program switches to
                                                                Monday at this point

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             193  07-03-39  :60:00* Carmen Miranda, Charlie Barnett,
                                                                Nathaniel Shikret, Col. Stoopnagle

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             194  07-10-39  :60:00* Nathaniel Shilkret, Glenn Miller, Col.
                                                                Stoopnagle, Rodger Sisters

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             195  07-17-39  :60:00* Vass Family, Cliff Nazarro, Sammy
                                                                Kaye, Nathaniel Shilkret, Col.
                                                                Stoopngle

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             196  07-24-39  :60:00* Ed Gardner, Bob Zurke, Col Stoopnagle,
                                                                Nathaniel Shilkret

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             197  07-31-39  :60:00* Helen Jepson, Melville Clark, Rosa
                                                                Rio, Col Stoopnagle, Nathaniel
                                                                Shilkret

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             198  08-07-39  :60:00* Lew Lehr, Glenn Miller, Johnny
                                                                Messner, Col Stoopnagle

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             199  08-14-39  :30:00* Show changes format from 60 to 30
                                                                minutes--Ed Gardner, Shep Fields, Bea
                                                                Wain.    Program now runs 30 minutes
                                                                instead of one hour

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             200  08-21-39  :30:00* Sheila Barrett, Vincent Lopez, Felix
                                                                Knight, Dinah Shore

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             201  08-28-39  :30:00* Oscar Levant, Ozzie Nelson, Harriet
                                                                Hilliard

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             202  09-04-39  :30:00* Barbara Stanwyck, William Holden, Lee
                                                                J. Cobb, Bob Chester

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             203  09-11-39  :30:00* Jessica Dragonette, Cliff Nazarro,
                                                                Bert Shefter, Col Stoopnagle

*na*     ?? Title Unknown ??             204  09-18-39  :30:00* Final Show of the Series--Lotte
                                                                Lehmann, Dinah Shore, Xavier Cugat
                                                                (final program)

  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
   Total Number of Titles:   79                               * running time is approximate only
   Total Number of Programs: 204
   Total Possible Episodes:  204        Missing Programs: 156     Total Programs in Collection: 48
  ===================================================================================================
   Overall Series Totals
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Total Number of Titles:   79
    Total Number of Programs: 204
    Total Possible Episodes:  204       Missing Programs: 156     Total Programs in Collection: 48
=====================================================================================================
A Location Number of "111" indicates I have the show in my Collection, but they haven't yet been assigned a Location number. Please order These by Description Only.

If any questions, please contact Jerry Haendiges ** Phone: 562-696-4387 ** Fax: 866-593-1689
E-Mail: Logs@otrsite.com


Return to: Vintage Radio Logs

Jerry Haendiges Productions © 1996 - 2009...